CETL Outstanding Graduate Teaching Awards

Guidelines

The Outstanding Graduate Teaching Awards were established in 1999 to recognize teaching assistants who demonstrate excellence in the classroom or laboratory. The nominee for this award should demonstrate effective instructional skills, possess excellent interpersonal skills, provide practical feedback, and contribute to the development of the instructional program.

The value of each Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award will be $2,500 to be presented at the CETL Awards Reception in April.

Nomination Procedure

This year, deans and department heads will nominate eligible graduate students for the CETL Outstanding Graduate Teachings Award based on the criteria above. Graduate Students will be notified of their candidacy by November 27th, and will have seven weeks to complete an awards supplemental packet which is due on January 13th. A committee of former teaching fellows will review the nominations and determine the winners of the 2020 Center for Excellence in Teaching & Learning Awards. Winners will be announced on March 9th and honored at the CETL Awards Reception on April 14, 2020.

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Previous Award Winners

 

2020-2021

  • Samantha Lawrence, Human Development and Family Studies
  • Matthew Phelps, Physics

2019-2020

  • Mary Bugbee, Anthropology
  • Sally Chamberland, Molecular & Cell Biology

2018-2019

  • Alycia LaGuardia-LoBianco, Philosophy
  • Phanuel Mariano, Mathematics

2017-2018

  • Holly K. Brown, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Niko Tracksdorf, Literature, Cultures & Languages

2016-2017

  • Aida Talic, Linguistics
  • Amanda Bulger, Art & Art History
  • Nataliya Plesha, Agricultural & Resource Economics

2015-2016

  • Jennifer Corriveau, Psychology
  • Klye Hull, Communications
  • Rebecca Ranucci, Management
  • Manette Sandor, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

2014-2015

  • Alexandra Merceron, Communications
  • Matthew Lamoureux, Mathematics

2013-2014

  • Jorge Castillo
    El Institute: Institute of Latina/o Cribean and Latin American Studies
  • Nicholas Koberstein, Human Development & Family Studies
  • Valerie Pare, Statistics

2012-2013

  • Jennifer Bisson, Psychology
  • Kirstin Lawrence-Apfel, Natural Resources and the Environment

2011-2012

  • Mamta Kapoor, Pharmacy
  • Anurag Rimzhim, Psychology

2010-2011

  • Barbara Gurr, Woman’s Studies
  • Sara K. Johnson, Human Development & Family Studies
  • Brett Shook, Physiology & Neurobiology

2009-2010

  • Martina Lüke, Modern & Classical Languages
  • Oscar Levin, Mathematics

2008-2009

  • Jason Schmink, Chemistry
  • Steven Todd, Philosophy

2007-2008

  • Renée Gilberti, Molecular and Cell Biology
  • Sumie Shima, Chemistry
  • Nicholas Shuda, Economics

2006-2007

  • Diana Milillo, Psychology
  • Linda Patrylak, Communication Sciences

2005-2006

  • Donald Levy, Sociology
  • Fulvio Orsitto, Modern & Classical Languages

2004-2005

  • Gabi Kathofer, Modern & Classical Languages
  • Regina Speicher, Mathematics

2003-2004

  • Rowena Ortiz-Walters, Business
  • Adam Potthast, Philosophy

2002-2003

  • Deborah Bubela, Physical Therapy
  • Douglas Hume, Anthropology

2001-2002

  • Christie Cathey, Psychology
  • Leslie Withers, Communication Sciences

2000-2001

  • Michelle Pulaski, Communication Sciences
  • Jason Molitierno, Mathematics

1999-2000

  • Carol S. Sotiropoulos, Modern & Classical Languages
  • Erika Anderson, Communication Sciences