2015 Provost’s Academic Plan Mini Grant Competition

2016-academic-plan-award2015 Mini Grant Award Winners

The Center for Excellence in Teaching and Learning (CETL) is pleased to announce the winners of the Provost’s Teaching Innovation Mini Grant awards. This new grant competition was open to faculty of all ranks, across all UConn campuses. This grant competition was designed to provide support for faculty innovation in teaching effectiveness and improved student learning outcomes. More than 90 mini-grant proposals were submitted—24 proposals representing 21 different departments were funded.

 
 
 
 

  1. Andy Ballantine, Geography – Taking Advantage of Cloud Computing for GIS Applications in Geography 1302 – Award $3,500
  1. Anna Bourgault, Christine Meehan, and Diane Van Scoter, Nursing – Healthcare Innovations Program: Concept proposal to prototype development – Award $5,000
  1. Ellen Carillo, English – Enriching First-Year Writing Through New Pedagogical Approaches –Award $5,000
  1. Xu Chen, Adam Wentworth, Mechanical Engineering – Introduction to 3D Printing: Learn By Building – Award $5,000
  1. Richard Christenson and Sarira Motaref, Civil & Environmental Engineering – Implementation of Virtual laboratory in fundamental Engineering Courses – Award $5,000
  1. Lindsay Cummings, Dramatic Affairs – History of Drama: Course enhancements for visual and spatial learners – Award $1,500
  1. Pamela Diggle, Bernard Goffinet, Cynthia Jones, Don Les, Louise Lewis; Ecology & Evolutionary Biology – Students Integrating digital image acquisition of plant characteristics – Award $4,991
  1. Philip Dwire, Steve Harper, Mathew Wormwood, Media & Design-Stamford – Digital Media Design: Scope and Scale – Award $3,431
  1. Anjali Fernandes, Integrated Geosciences – Sedimentology Course Redesign: Integrating a process based understanding – Award $4,899
  1. Radmila Filipovic, Physiology & Neurobiology – Interactive Human Neuroanatomy Laboratory Course – Award $5,000
  1. Drew Jaramillo, Mathematics – Evaluation of course hybridization in mathematics – Award $5,000
  1. Maree Jaramillo, Mathematics – Flipping an upper level mathematics course to increase student engagement – Award $4,500
  1. Kristen Kimball, Physiology &Neurobiology – integrating active learning opportunities for non-science majors through blended learning – Award $2,500
  1. Jamie Kleinman, Psychology – New Methods of Evaluation (PSYC 1100/1101/1103; Self-Evaluation/Metacognition in General Psychology – Award $3,981
  1. Jason Lee, Mechanical Engineering – Freshman Engineering Project Based Course Revision – Award $2,500
  1. Robert Milvae, Animal Science – Enhancement of experiential learning in Reproductive Physiology – Award $2,000
  1. Amy Mobley, Nutritional Sciences – A Poverty Simulation to enhance students’ attitudes and beliefs and nutritionally vulnerable individuals in the community – Award $2,635
  1. Mark Peczuh, Chemistry – Don’t flip out-It’s just Organic Chemistry – Award $4,000
  1. Blanca Rincon, Educational Leadership – Opportunities for critical social dialogue related to differences – Award $5,000
  1. Scott Stephenson, Geography – Fate of the World: Using gaming to address climate change – Award $2,000
  1. Savas Tasoglu, Mechanical & Biomedical Engineering – Interdisciplinary use of 3D printing as a rapid prototyping method for microfluidic applications – Award $5,000
  1. Kevin Thompson, Management – Redesign of strategy, policy and planning for scalability – Award $5,000
  1. Diego Valente, Physics – Targeted instruction through Physics Tutor Instruction (PT) videos – Award $3,000
  1. Kristina Wagstrom, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering – Air pollution assessment: Engagement of undergraduate and graduate students – Award $2,000